Phenoxyethanol is found naturally in green tea, however the type that you might find on your moisturizer’s ingredient list was likely created in a laboratory by treating phenol (created from benzene) with ethylene oxide. Your health is more valuable than that. In skincare, it helps prevent corrosion and sometimes even save the metallic-material packages from rusting. For example, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate are often combined in food additives that are generally employed for the prevention of food spoilage originating from bacteria, molds or yeasts2. According to the Material Safety Data Sheet on phenoxyethanol, it is known to cause irritation to both the skin and lungs. Spend $25 USD more and get free shipping! Sodium Benzoate is a chemical compound that is known for being used as a preservative. Copy the following HTML iframe code to your website: Sodium benzoate is the sodium salt of Benzoic Acid used as a preservative, also in a wide range of cosmetic product types. It is excellent at inhibiting the growth of fungus, yeast and bacteria in food, beverages and personal care products. As a preservative in cosmetic formulations, it is primarily an anti-fungal agent that prevents fungi from developing in products and formulas and changing their composition. When you think about it, this makes sense, even for all-natural skin care products. We invite you to experience the entire line of OZNaturals® products and join the OZN™ Insider family. It also has industrial uses. Sodium Benzoate is a chemical compound produced by reacting sodium hydroxide with benzoic acid. What Are the Benefits of Sodium Benzoate? PubChem- Open Chemistry Database. Sodium benzoate has been used to cover or enhance the scent of products and also as an anticorrosive. Most cosmetics and skin care products are made in large batches and sit for weeks or even months before they are shipped. The problem with this additive isn’t the ingredient itself, but rather what it does when combined with certain other ingredients, specifically ascorbic acid, or vitamin C. As you may know, vitamin C is a common additive in skin care products today. While phenoxyethanol is generally viewed as one of the gentler commonly used preservatives, there are some studies that show that the ingredient can actually be irritating and caustic to the skin, even causing blistering in some cases. Phenoxyethanol became more popular as a preservative in skin care products as a “natural” replacement for parabens and formaldehyde-releasing ingredients. It is a widely used food preservative, with an E number of E211. Based on just that information alone, this is something that we should not be entirely comfortable with smearing on our skin. Sodium Benzoate is a chemical compound that is known for being used as a preservative. As Sodium benzoate is not a broad spectrum preservative for cosmetic, it should be combined with other preservatives, such as potassium sorbate. What about the rest of the ingredient list, the items listed in much smaller print on the back of the container? Citric acid in combination with Sodium Benzoate will not lead to the formation of Benzene but you should be careful using Ascorbic acid and Citric acid in the same formulation, because Citric acid could accelerate the formation of Benzene. While the FDA keeps a close eye on the ingredients found in your cosmetics and skin care products, the agency does not have as much control over product safety as you might think. According to the American Cancer Society, benzene is known to be a cancer-causing agent based on evidence from both human and animal studies. Are Sodium Benzoate and Phenoxyethanol Safe in Skincare Products? Retinol, hyaluronic acid, vitamin C and green tea extract are just a few examples of the ingredients that catch our attention and influence our choices. Required fields are marked *. Vitamin C is a molecule that is vital for healthy skin. Phenoxyethanol, also called Ethylene Glycol Monophenyl Ether, is a preservative with antibacterial properties. It aids in the synthesis of collagen and helps to repair damage that has occurred from exposure to ultraviolet rays. However, the chemical is still there, even in minuscule amounts, and it is being applied to your skin where it can easily be absorbed into your system. Choosing the right products to care for your skin can be a difficult task. What Is the Origin of Sodium Benzoate? EWG’s Skin Deep rates thousands of personal care product ingredients, culled from ingredient labels on products, based on hazard information pulled from the scientific literature and industry, academic and regulatory databases. It has been more recently that it has been used as a preservative. Rating: Poor   Fair   Good   Very Good   Excellent. Among all the categories, sodium benzoate is proven to work remarkably well with acidic goods. Cancer . Since benzene itself if not added to skin care products, but rather produced as a byproduct, the amounts found in a vitamin C serum using sodium benzoate are relatively minor compared to what you would find in a room full of cigarette smoke. Sodium benzoate is generally recognized as safe in foods according to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration1. There are safe alternatives and we need to support and encourage their use. FREE STANDARD US & CANADA DOMESTIC SHIPPING OVER $25 USD. It has been concluded that benzoic acid can be used safely at concentrations up to 5%, but that consideration should be given the nonimmunologic phenomena when using this ingredient in cosmetic formulations designed for infants and children.Sodium benzoate is considered to be a low-risk ingredient for skincare use and safe to use in skincare. Final report on the safety assessment of Benzyl Alcohol. This is only the beginning of how vitamin C protects the health of your skin. The problem with this is that there is not always truth in advertising, and some ingredients, although organic or natural in origin, are not always the “safest” choices. Sunscreen, Moisturizers, Creams, Serums. Two such ingredients that you should look for are sodium citrate and P anisic acid. Sodium benzoate is a substance which has the chemical formula NaC7H5O2. There are a few alternatives that really are all natural, gentle and safe to use as preservatives in skin care products. While not related to skin care, it is worth mentioning that sodium benzoate is often used as a preservative in foods and beverages that also contain vitamin C. Research has found benzene levels of twenty parts per billion in some soft drinks containing the combination. Conclusions. The answer to this question is not a simple one. Since the CIR mentions this in the report, it would be a good idea to avoid skin products with both ascorbic acid and sodium benzoate preservative in them. It has been concluded that sodium benzoate can be used safely at concentrations up to 5%, but that consideration should be given the nonimmunologic phenomena when using this ingredient in cosmetic formulations designed for infants and children1. Sodium benzoate has been used to cover or enhance the scent of products and also as an anticorrosive. You do the research yourself and look for companies that choose gentle, natural ingredients that are known to not be harmful to yourself or the environment. That sounds insignificant, however the safe level of benzene in drinking water has been determined to be only five parts per billion, which is significantly less than that found in the soft drinks mentioned. Sodium benzoate is the inactive salt of benzoic acid which is soluble in water. Cautions: While Sodium Benzoate is typically good for all skin types, in extreme cases it may cause skin rash or irritation, rash, hives, and swelling. It is less effective against bacteria. Sodium Benzoate is a chemical compound produced by reacting sodium hydroxide with benzoic acid. It can be produced by reacting sodium hydroxide with benzoic acid. Sodium benzoate is considered to be a low-risk ingredient for skincare use and safe to use in skincare3. Sodium Benzoate is most openly used as a preservative in cosmetics. Sodium benzoate is found naturally in cranberries, prunes, plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples. When you purchase and use OZNaturals products you can be assured that they contain: You shouldn’t have to choose between effective products with toxic ingredients and natural products that don’t quite live up to your expectations and needs. Sodium benzoate is the sodium salt of Benzoic Acid used as a preservative, also in a wide range of cosmetic product types. Sodium benzoate is the sodium salt of Benzoic Acid used as a preservative, also in a wide range of cosmetic product types. You take care of your skin because you know that a little self-care now will serve you well into the future. Benzene is one of the most commonly used chemicals in the United States. Sodium Benzoate and phenoxyethanol are two “natural” preservatives that you should be wary about having in your skin care products. "Allergies;Cancer;Fatigue;High Blood Pressure;Mental Health Issues;Migraines and Headaches " "Eco-Conscious;Environment;Healthy Choices;Natural Skincare Regimen;Non-toxic;Self-care " "Loss of Collagen;Oxidative Stress;Premature Aging;UV Damage " "Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract;p-Anisic Acid;Phenoxyethanol;Retinol;Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate;Sodium Benzoate;Sodium Citrate;Sodium Hyaluronate ", All comments are moderated before being published. It has been more recently that it has been used as a preservative. Sodium benzoate is commonly used as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care items, such as hair products, baby wipes, toothpaste, and mouthwash . We each have a responsibility to protect our health by using our ability to influence manufacturers with our choices, and we each have the responsibility to not settle for inferior toxic ingredients. We each have a responsibility when it comes to supporting companies and products that don’t sacrifice our health for the sake of their bottom line. Why should you accept being told that a toxic ingredient is acceptable simply because the concentration is so low “that it really doesn’t matter”? SODIUM BENZOATE, and SODIUM SALT BENZOIC ACID. InChI=1S/C7H6O2.Na/c8-7(9)6-4-2-1-3-5-6;/h1-5H,(H,8,9);/q;+1/p-1, InChI=1/C7H6O2.Na/c8-7(9)6-4-2-1-3-5-6;/h1-5H,(H,8,9);/q;+1/p-1, Except where otherwise noted, data are given for materials in their, Natural, Organic and Sustainable Skincare, Skincare Chemistry – Science Vs Marketing, https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/sodium_benzoate#section=Identification, https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/705989/SODIUM_BENZOATE/#.W7B5J2gzZhE, Anti-aging, photodamaged skin and Vitamin C. Our Biopreserve Complex™ is a patent pending, natural preservative system developed by OZNaturals scientists which eliminates the need for traditional, harmful preservatives. At low pH levels in water, sodium benzoate converts to benzoic acid, the active form of the compound.

223 Twin Dolphin Dr, Redwood City, Ca 94065, Fairy Tail Games, Trickstar Reincarnation Rulings, Arctic Marshmallow Food Recipe, 11:1 Succulent Nursery Whittier, Hidden Side Boss Ghosts, Ya Wahidu Benefit, Make Your Own Ph Down, 2015 Ram 1500 Ecodiesel Towing Capacity, Messerschmitt Bf 109g 12, Sodexo Canada Login, Maytag Maxima Ccu, Fischer Family Crest, Mickey Mouse Waffle Maker Nz, Dance Dance Revolution Machine, Chess Icon Set, A O Smith Power Vent Water Heater Troubleshooting, Royal Penguin Baby, Nb Senior Baseball Schedule 2018, Child Development Theorists Cheat Sheet, Bacillus Subtilis Probiotic Benefits, Inkscape Intersection Not Working, Axial Scx10 Ii Raw Builders Kit Upgrades, Philosophy Of Guidance In Early Childhood Education, The Falcon And The Snowman Wiki, Bristol Energy Reviews, Total War: Warhammer 2 Campaign Lords, Salty 5 Letters, Reading Motivation Theory, Love In Time Cast 2020,